Call Our Attorneys for Free 702-990-0190
[…] Am I going to be ordered to stay away from my own kids?

If you find yourself in that situation, the first step is to take a deep breath, and find the right legal professional who can guide you towards the best possible result in your Las Vegas domestic battery case. The attorneys at Liberators Criminal Defense are ready and waiting to answer all your questions after reviewing your case, and to work with you on a game plan to turn your situation around and establishing your innocence. Call us today.

What are the Penalties for Domestic Battery in Nevada?

NRS 200.485 is the statute which assigns the penalties domestic battery in Nevada.

For a first domestic battery offense within seven years, it states that:

“1. Unless a greater penalty is provided pursuant to subsection 2 or NRS 200.481, a person convicted of a battery which constitutes domestic violence pursuant to NRS 33.018:

(a) For the first offense within 7 years, is guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be sentenced to:

(1) Imprisonment in the city or county jail or detention facility for not less than 2 days, but not more than 6 months; and

(2) Perform not less than 48 hours, but not more than 120 hours, of community service.

The person shall be further punished by a fine of not less than $200, but not more than $1,000. A term of imprisonment imposed pursuant to this paragraph may be served intermittently at the discretion of the judge or justice of the peace, except that each period of confinement must be not less than 4 consecutive hours and must occur at a time when the person is not required to be at his or her place of employment or on a weekend.”

What are the Penalties for a Second Domestic Battery?

Once a second domestic battery occurs, and results in a conviction, the penalties increase, so long as there was a previous conviction for domestic battery within 7 years.