Call Our Attorneys for Free 702-990-0190
[…] What are the Penalties?

Assault with a deadly weapon is a Category B felony, which means it is the second highest level of felony in Nevada. The penalties can include 1 to 6 years in prison and up to $5,000.00 in fines.

Assault with a deadly weapon is a category B felony in Nevada carrying:

What Statute Criminalizes Assault with a Deadly Weapon in Nevada?

The Nevada legislature has made assault with a deadly weapon a crime under NRS 200.471. The important parts of that statute are as follows:

NRS 200.471(1)(a):

     “ (a) “Assault” means:

             (1) Unlawfully attempting to use physical force against another person; or

             (2) Intentionally placing another person in reasonable apprehension of immediate bodily harm.”

NRS 200.471(2)(b):

      “(b) If the assault is made with the use of a deadly weapon or the present ability to use a deadly weapon, for a category B felony by imprisonment in the state prison for a minimum term of not less than 1 year and a maximum term of not more than 6 years, or by a fine of not more than $5,000, or by both fine and imprisonment.

      (c) If paragraph (d) does not apply to the circumstances of the crime and if the assault is committed upon an officer, a provider of health care, a school employee, a taxicab driver or a transit operator who is performing his or her duty or upon a sports official based on the performance of his or her duties at a sporting event and the person charged knew or should have known that the victim was an officer, a provider of health care, a school employee, a taxicab driver, a transit operator or a sports official, for a gross misdemeanor, unless the assault is made with the use of a deadly weapon or the present ability to use a deadly weapon, then for a category B felony by imprisonment in the state prison for a minimum term of not less than 1 year and a maximum term of not more than 6 years, or by a fine of not more than $5,000, or by both fine and imprisonment.

      (d) If the assault is committed upon an officer, a provider of health care, a school employee, a taxicab driver or a transit operator who is performing his or her duty or upon a sports official based on the performance of his or her duties at a sporting event by a probationer, a prisoner who is in lawful custody or confinement or a parolee, and the probationer, prisoner or parolee charged knew or should have known that the victim was an officer, a provider of health care, a school employee, a taxicab driver, a transit operator or a sports official, for a category D felony as provided in NRS 193.130, unless the assault is made with the use of a deadly weapon or the present ability to use a deadly weapon, then for a category B felony by imprisonment in the state prison for a minimum term of not less than 1 year and a maximum term of not more than 6 years, or by a fine of not more than